Calendar of Events

🎫 = Purchased ticket required for admission

Thursday, July 3

7:30pm

Jim Brickman in Concert, Memorial Hall 🎫

 

Friday, July 4

7:30pm

9:30pm

Mid Continent Band, Riverside Park Band Shell

4th of July Fireworks Celebration, Riverside Park

 

Saturday, July 5

10:00am

5:00pm

Self-Publishing Panel Discussion, ICC-AC200

Jim Fischer, Haiku, ICC Fine Arts Building

 

Sunday, July 6

2:00pm

Say Goodnight Gracie, Starring Alan Safier as George Burns, ICC Inge Theatre 🎫

Bell Choir Performance, First United Methodist Church

3:00pm

5:00pm - 7:00pm

Les Slesnick, Private Spaces: The Independence Project Reception, Landon House

Self-Publishing Author Book Sale, Kansas Celebrity Hall of Fame

 

Monday, July 7

3:00pm

4:00pm

6:00pm - 8:00pm

Patrick Ryan, Teen Story Discussion, Frankie’s Dawgs

Young Adult Poetry Slam, Frankie’s Dawgs

Sue Landwehr, Literary Crawl, Turbo’s

7:00pm

7:30pm

8:00pm

Verdigris Valley Art Exhibit, Dan Kirchhefer, Reception & Critique, Historical Museum

Hard Travelin’ with Woody, Musical of Woody Guthrie, ICC Inge Theatre 🎫

Literary Crawl Afterglow, Turbo’s

 

Tuesday, July 8

10:00am

Karla Carney Menaugh, Quilting Master Class Workshop, St. Andrew Catholic Church Parish Hall

2:00pm

4:00pm

5:00pm

6:00pm

7:30pm

Kathy DeGrave, Fiction Writing Workshop, ICC-AC200

Arna Hemenway, Writing Master Class, ICC Library

Arna Hemenway, Fiction Reading, ICC Library

Patrick Ryan, Reading, ICC Black Box

Vincent, Play about Vincent Van Gogh, by Leonard Nimoy, Independence High School 🎫

 

Wednesday, July 9

2:00pm

3:00pm

4:00pm

5:00pm

7:00pm

Chris Anderson, Poetry Writing Workshop, ICC-AC200

Amy Sage Webb, Reading of New Work, ICC Library

Laura Lee Washburn, Poetry Reading, ICC Library

Bridget Carson, Experiments in Sound and Poetry, Presbyterian Church Parlor

Joy Harjo, Reading, ICC Inge Theatre 🎫

 

Thursday, July 10

10:00am

2:00pm

3:00pm

4:00pm

6:00 - 8:00pm

GEAR (Mark Schweiger) Begins Graffiti Wall Mural, Independence Public Library Lawn

Lori Martin, Memoir Writing Workshop, Landon House

Caryn Mirriam Goldberg, Reading, Landon House

Wyatt Townley, Reading, Landon House

Invitational Art Exhibit Opening, Independence Public Library, Jay Nelson (Curator), Remarks at 7 p.m.

7:00pm

7:30pm

Alan Heathcock, Short Story, ICC Black Box Theatre

Ernie Haase & Signature Sound, Memorial Hall 🎫

 

Friday, July 11

11:00am

12:00pm

3:00pm

4:00pm

7:30pm

Mike Hall, Horror Fiction Discussion, Turbo’s

Bennett Sims & Zombie Lit Panel, Discussion, Turbo’s

Thomas Fox Averill, Reading, Landon House

Jim Hoy, Cowboy Poetry, Landon House

Music in the Park, Riverside Park Band Shell, John Hamlin, The Creek House Crew & More (Bring lawn chairs & blankets)

 

Saturday, July 12

12:00 - 2:00pm

Wine Tasting & Cheese Making, Landon House 🎫

2:00pm

3:00pm

5:00pm

7:30pm

Stephen Meats, Poetry Reading, ICC Library

Kathy DeGrave, Fiction Reading, ICC Library

Mary Doria Russell, Reading, Presbyterian Church Parlor

Larry Gatlin and the Gatlin Brothers in Concert, Memorial Hall 🎫

 

Sunday, July 13

3:00pm

4:00pm

6:00pm

David Loewenstein, Dedication & Public Reception, Penn & Laurel

Reuter Pipe Organ with Ron Krebs, Presbyterian Church

Writing Contest Winners Reception (everyone's invited), Booth Hotel